BAR & KITCHEN OPEN AT 6pm on THURSDAY, FRIDAY AND SATURDAY!!!
Sat, May 18: THE BANANA CREATURES (album release show!) // CHAMELEONS // WYOMING YOUNG AND STRONG (stoner rock, Seattle). 8pm
Sun, May 19: ESCAPE FROM THE ZOO (punk/ska/folk, Houston, TX) // THE PALMER SQUARES (alt/hip-hop, Chicago) // GUILLOTINE GAMBIT (dark garage/folk/punk, Tacoma). 6pm/$15adv/$20dos. Tickets at escapeatthechuck.eventbrite.com
Thu, May 23: THE UNSUNDERED (alt/punk) // KADDIWAMPUS (reggae, Tacoma) // ETCHINGS (alt/grunge, Tacoma). $10/8pm
Fri, May 24: THEM BADGERS (upbeat folk, Olympia) // ARTHUR BUEZO (savage folk one man band from Southern Oregon) // It&i (one man junkyard carnival folk band, Portland). $10/8pm
Sat, May 25: CHILI MUTINY // THE BROTHERHOOD OF SAINT KARBIDE // CITIZEN Z (garage rock/punk). $8/8pm
Sun, May 26: ACID TEETH (Seattle thrash/punk) // SAINTBREAKER (Arizona thrash) // xLOVEx (PNW posi-violence). $10/6pm
Thu, May 30: THE INDICATED (PNW working class streepunk) // REPELLER (street punk from Salt Lake City) // THE MEATBEATERS (Tacoma punk rock). $10/8pm
Fri, May 31: RUSSIAN BLUE // DINING DEAD (Seattle) // AVA MANNING (singer/songwriter, Poulsbo). 8pm
Sat, June 1: DRIVERS (indie rock) // STATIC (hard rock) // MOURNING GLORY (psychedelic fuzz punk) // TONGUES (psyche noise punk). $8-$10/8pm
Thu, June 6: FREERANGELUNATIC // ALICE THE CHEESE SWEAT (folk punk, White Center) // TYRANNY (solo folk-punk). $8/8pm
Fri, June 7: VEROTA (metal, Tacoma) // BONEMASS (death metal, Spokane) // CORPECTOMY (slamming metal, Oakland) // CONJURING UP MONSTERZ. $12/8pm
Sat, June 8: 'A night to remember Donny Rivers! Music by: THE AUTOCRATIC$ (Bremerton punk) // DR. DIABLO (experimental/punk/polka/ska) // JAMES HUNNICUTT // ZARA // DANTE. $10/8pm
Thu, June 13: JORDAN ELLER // PAUL BRIGHT (singer/songwriter, Hawaii) // DARLA RAE // JESSE LAXSON. $8/8pm
Fri, June 14: McZachary's birthday show! Featuring: KIDS ON FIRE (Seattle pop punk) // WYRDOZ // SEPTIK // LOWFALL. $10/8pm
Sat, June 15: LESS THAN THREE // ON THE CINDER (melodic punk from Buffalo, NY) // ADDALEMON (Sacramento pop punk) // CIVIL REBELLION (punk/alt Seattle). $12/8pm
Sun, June 16: NARC (Salt Lake City sludge-violence) // DUMPSTER BURNER (powerviolence/fastcore, California) + more. 6pm
Thu, June 20: IWW movie night. Doors at 6pm.
Fri, June 21: SWEET PIECE (garage punk, Seattle) // YEAH MAYBE (grunge/alt, Tacoma) // NOVA MOTOR (PNW rock). 8pm
Sat, June 22: MILHOUS (Seattle hardcore punk) // THE DISORDERLIES (Seattle melodic punk) // ME GRIMLOCK (proggy skate punk). $10/8pm
Thu, June 27: DARKMYSTICWOODS (doom/sludge, Woodinville), BABY ON A RAMPAGE (prog/death metal from Oakland), EYAS/LUNA (Seattle death/metalcore), MOTORMOUTH (hard industrial/drone-rock, Olympia). $10/8pm
Fri, June 28: M.D.C. // SIDEWALK SLAM (Portland punk) // THE AUTOCRATIC$ // THE STUNTMEN. 8pm/$10adv/$15dos. Tickets: mdcatthechuck.eventbrite.com
Sat, June 29: SOUTH KITSAP INFIDELS (thrash metal) // LIFE HYPOTHESIS (hard rock/metal) // COVETOUS. $10/8pm
Sat, July 6: CASTRATI (progressive rock, Seattle) // KA-CHUNK // DRAEMORA (Seattle prog-metal). 8pm
Thu, July 11: THE THINGS YOU FORGOT // FOUND OBLIVION (hard rock, Tacoma) // PRICKLY PARANOIA (Tacoma alt/indie). $10/8pm
Fri, July 12: NEGATIVE PASSENGERS (Seattle punk/post-punk) // J. GRAVES (dance/post-punk, Portland) // JOHNNY HOFFMAN & THE RESIDENTS (indie/hard rock, Everett). $10/8pm
Sat, July 13: KRYPTOXIK MORTALITY (brutal slamming deathmetal, Seattle) // TRUCULENCE (death metal) // DYING IN SALEM (PNW metal) // ATOMIC TERROR (thrash metal). $12/8pm
Thu, July 18: DAIN NORMAN & THE CHRYSALIS EFFECT (60's/70's style rock) + more. 8pm
Fri, July 19: DEARHEART (post-emo/rock, Seattle) // SUN MOTHER (grunge/punk, Seattle) // HENRY HAGEN BAND (alt/rock). $10/8pm
Sat, July 20: CORRUPTED VISION (anti-ska/crackrock steady from Orange County, CA) // BIG TIME + more. 8pm
Thu, July 25: BOUNDLESS JOY (heavy groove metal, Salem, OR) // SEASIDE MASSACRE // LUNGDUSTER. 8pm
Fri, July 26: TITHE (deathmetal/blackmetal/grind, Portland) // VULNERE (Portland death) + more. 8pm
Sat, July 27: THE ASTROTECS (Tacoma rock) // HONEYED (alternative/emo) // STEAL THE FALL (PNW rock). $10/8pm
Wed, July 31: BIGGER THAN MOUNTAINS (acoustic/folkpunk) // FLOREZ RAIN (folk/Americana/acoustic, CA) + more. 8pm
Fri, Aug 2: CATS WITH BOWTIES (theatrical metalcore from the PNW) + more. 8pm
Thu, Aug 8: HOPELESS HORIZONS (Kitsap screamo) // SAVAGE THA ALMIIGHTY (Bremerton hip-hop) // KEY PARTY (Kitsap technical mathcore) // STACK LIMIT (Tacoma metal). $10/8pm
Sat, Aug 10: ACID TEETH (heavy fast thrash punk, Seattle) // DIE-SECT (brutal dbeat/crust/punk, Southern Oregon) // SCHMUTZHUND (filthy d-beat/rock n roll, Seattle). $10/8pm
Fri, Aug 16: CHAMELEONS (alt/psych rock) // THE RAT UTOPIAN EXPERIMENT // THE TIDE (alt/rock, Poulsbo) // THE ENTOURAGE. $10/8pm
Sat, Aug 17: CONJURING UP MONSTERZ (Bremerton feral orphan-core)// FANTASTIC FLYING FOELSCHS (doom from Shelton) // BATTLESTATIONS! // VEROTA (metal). $10/8pm
Thu, Aug 22: PRAGER YOUTH (Eugene powerviolence) // CUT-RATE DRUGGIST (rock n' roll duo from Oakland, CA) + more. 8pm
Fri, Aug 23: OAK TOP (bluegrass/folk, CA) + more. 8pm
Sat, Aug 24: CHAMELEONS (psych/rock, Bremerton) // WAR PUPPY (rock, Seattle) STEAL THE FALL (heavy groovy rock, PNW). $10/8pm
Thu, Sep 5: RITES OF NOVEMBER (one man thrash/death/prog band) // IN EVIL WE RUST (industrial/alt, Port Orchard) + more. 8pm
Fri, Sep 6: BURIAL RITES + more. 8pm
Fri, Sep 13: PASSIFLORA (Seattle alt/punk) // THE DISORDERLIES (melodic punk, Seattle) // TRASH SOUND CONGLOMERATE (garage punk, Seattle). $10/8pm
Thu, Sep 19: JOHNNY DANGO (singer/songwriter/folk/blues, Austin, TX) // BRITTANY JEAN (folk singer/songwriter, North Central WA) +more. 8pm
Fri, Sep 20: KITSA (heavy/stoner rock) // HALCION HALO (heavy grunge, Tacoma) // KARMIC UNREST (hard rock/punk/soul, Seattle). 8pm
Sat, Sep 28: ANTISECT (80s anarcho punk, London, UK) // RESISTANT CULTURE (tribal crust/grind, Seattle) // GENERATION DECLINE (crust/hc, Bremerton) // AXEFEAR (Seattle stench/crust) // MALAISE (Oly crust). 8pm/$20adv/$25dos. Tickets: antisectatthechuck.eventbrite.com
Thu, Oct 3: JEN HOWARD (singer/songwriter) + more
Sat, Oct 5: WAVES CRASHING (Seattle grunge-gaze/indie) // BLOOCOCOON // MODERN DAZE (Tacoma indie/gaze). 8pm
Sun, May 19: ESCAPE FROM THE ZOO (punk/ska/folk, Houston, TX) // THE PALMER SQUARES (alt/hip-hop, Chicago) // GUILLOTINE GAMBIT (dark garage/folk/punk, Tacoma). 6pm/$15adv/$20dos. Tickets at escapeatthechuck.eventbrite.com
Thu, May 23: THE UNSUNDERED (alt/punk) // KADDIWAMPUS (reggae, Tacoma) // ETCHINGS (alt/grunge, Tacoma). $10/8pm
Fri, May 24: THEM BADGERS (upbeat folk, Olympia) // ARTHUR BUEZO (savage folk one man band from Southern Oregon) // It&i (one man junkyard carnival folk band, Portland). $10/8pm
Sat, May 25: CHILI MUTINY // THE BROTHERHOOD OF SAINT KARBIDE // CITIZEN Z (garage rock/punk). $8/8pm
Sun, May 26: ACID TEETH (Seattle thrash/punk) // SAINTBREAKER (Arizona thrash) // xLOVEx (PNW posi-violence). $10/6pm
Thu, May 30: THE INDICATED (PNW working class streepunk) // REPELLER (street punk from Salt Lake City) // THE MEATBEATERS (Tacoma punk rock). $10/8pm
Fri, May 31: RUSSIAN BLUE // DINING DEAD (Seattle) // AVA MANNING (singer/songwriter, Poulsbo). 8pm
Sat, June 1: DRIVERS (indie rock) // STATIC (hard rock) // MOURNING GLORY (psychedelic fuzz punk) // TONGUES (psyche noise punk). $8-$10/8pm
Thu, June 6: FREERANGELUNATIC // ALICE THE CHEESE SWEAT (folk punk, White Center) // TYRANNY (solo folk-punk). $8/8pm
Fri, June 7: VEROTA (metal, Tacoma) // BONEMASS (death metal, Spokane) // CORPECTOMY (slamming metal, Oakland) // CONJURING UP MONSTERZ. $12/8pm
Sat, June 8: 'A night to remember Donny Rivers! Music by: THE AUTOCRATIC$ (Bremerton punk) // DR. DIABLO (experimental/punk/polka/ska) // JAMES HUNNICUTT // ZARA // DANTE. $10/8pm
Thu, June 13: JORDAN ELLER // PAUL BRIGHT (singer/songwriter, Hawaii) // DARLA RAE // JESSE LAXSON. $8/8pm
Fri, June 14: McZachary's birthday show! Featuring: KIDS ON FIRE (Seattle pop punk) // WYRDOZ // SEPTIK // LOWFALL. $10/8pm
Sat, June 15: LESS THAN THREE // ON THE CINDER (melodic punk from Buffalo, NY) // ADDALEMON (Sacramento pop punk) // CIVIL REBELLION (punk/alt Seattle). $12/8pm
Sun, June 16: NARC (Salt Lake City sludge-violence) // DUMPSTER BURNER (powerviolence/fastcore, California) + more. 6pm
Thu, June 20: IWW movie night. Doors at 6pm.
Fri, June 21: SWEET PIECE (garage punk, Seattle) // YEAH MAYBE (grunge/alt, Tacoma) // NOVA MOTOR (PNW rock). 8pm
Sat, June 22: MILHOUS (Seattle hardcore punk) // THE DISORDERLIES (Seattle melodic punk) // ME GRIMLOCK (proggy skate punk). $10/8pm
Thu, June 27: DARKMYSTICWOODS (doom/sludge, Woodinville), BABY ON A RAMPAGE (prog/death metal from Oakland), EYAS/LUNA (Seattle death/metalcore), MOTORMOUTH (hard industrial/drone-rock, Olympia). $10/8pm
Fri, June 28: M.D.C. // SIDEWALK SLAM (Portland punk) // THE AUTOCRATIC$ // THE STUNTMEN. 8pm/$10adv/$15dos. Tickets: mdcatthechuck.eventbrite.com
Sat, June 29: SOUTH KITSAP INFIDELS (thrash metal) // LIFE HYPOTHESIS (hard rock/metal) // COVETOUS. $10/8pm
Sat, July 6: CASTRATI (progressive rock, Seattle) // KA-CHUNK // DRAEMORA (Seattle prog-metal). 8pm
Thu, July 11: THE THINGS YOU FORGOT // FOUND OBLIVION (hard rock, Tacoma) // PRICKLY PARANOIA (Tacoma alt/indie). $10/8pm
Fri, July 12: NEGATIVE PASSENGERS (Seattle punk/post-punk) // J. GRAVES (dance/post-punk, Portland) // JOHNNY HOFFMAN & THE RESIDENTS (indie/hard rock, Everett). $10/8pm
Sat, July 13: KRYPTOXIK MORTALITY (brutal slamming deathmetal, Seattle) // TRUCULENCE (death metal) // DYING IN SALEM (PNW metal) // ATOMIC TERROR (thrash metal). $12/8pm
Thu, July 18: DAIN NORMAN & THE CHRYSALIS EFFECT (60's/70's style rock) + more. 8pm
Fri, July 19: DEARHEART (post-emo/rock, Seattle) // SUN MOTHER (grunge/punk, Seattle) // HENRY HAGEN BAND (alt/rock). $10/8pm
Sat, July 20: CORRUPTED VISION (anti-ska/crackrock steady from Orange County, CA) // BIG TIME + more. 8pm
Thu, July 25: BOUNDLESS JOY (heavy groove metal, Salem, OR) // SEASIDE MASSACRE // LUNGDUSTER. 8pm
Fri, July 26: TITHE (deathmetal/blackmetal/grind, Portland) // VULNERE (Portland death) + more. 8pm
Sat, July 27: THE ASTROTECS (Tacoma rock) // HONEYED (alternative/emo) // STEAL THE FALL (PNW rock). $10/8pm
Wed, July 31: BIGGER THAN MOUNTAINS (acoustic/folkpunk) // FLOREZ RAIN (folk/Americana/acoustic, CA) + more. 8pm
Fri, Aug 2: CATS WITH BOWTIES (theatrical metalcore from the PNW) + more. 8pm
Thu, Aug 8: HOPELESS HORIZONS (Kitsap screamo) // SAVAGE THA ALMIIGHTY (Bremerton hip-hop) // KEY PARTY (Kitsap technical mathcore) // STACK LIMIT (Tacoma metal). $10/8pm
Sat, Aug 10: ACID TEETH (heavy fast thrash punk, Seattle) // DIE-SECT (brutal dbeat/crust/punk, Southern Oregon) // SCHMUTZHUND (filthy d-beat/rock n roll, Seattle). $10/8pm
Fri, Aug 16: CHAMELEONS (alt/psych rock) // THE RAT UTOPIAN EXPERIMENT // THE TIDE (alt/rock, Poulsbo) // THE ENTOURAGE. $10/8pm
Sat, Aug 17: CONJURING UP MONSTERZ (Bremerton feral orphan-core)// FANTASTIC FLYING FOELSCHS (doom from Shelton) // BATTLESTATIONS! // VEROTA (metal). $10/8pm
Thu, Aug 22: PRAGER YOUTH (Eugene powerviolence) // CUT-RATE DRUGGIST (rock n' roll duo from Oakland, CA) + more. 8pm
Fri, Aug 23: OAK TOP (bluegrass/folk, CA) + more. 8pm
Sat, Aug 24: CHAMELEONS (psych/rock, Bremerton) // WAR PUPPY (rock, Seattle) STEAL THE FALL (heavy groovy rock, PNW). $10/8pm
Thu, Sep 5: RITES OF NOVEMBER (one man thrash/death/prog band) // IN EVIL WE RUST (industrial/alt, Port Orchard) + more. 8pm
Fri, Sep 6: BURIAL RITES + more. 8pm
Fri, Sep 13: PASSIFLORA (Seattle alt/punk) // THE DISORDERLIES (melodic punk, Seattle) // TRASH SOUND CONGLOMERATE (garage punk, Seattle). $10/8pm
Thu, Sep 19: JOHNNY DANGO (singer/songwriter/folk/blues, Austin, TX) // BRITTANY JEAN (folk singer/songwriter, North Central WA) +more. 8pm
Fri, Sep 20: KITSA (heavy/stoner rock) // HALCION HALO (heavy grunge, Tacoma) // KARMIC UNREST (hard rock/punk/soul, Seattle). 8pm
Sat, Sep 28: ANTISECT (80s anarcho punk, London, UK) // RESISTANT CULTURE (tribal crust/grind, Seattle) // GENERATION DECLINE (crust/hc, Bremerton) // AXEFEAR (Seattle stench/crust) // MALAISE (Oly crust). 8pm/$20adv/$25dos. Tickets: antisectatthechuck.eventbrite.com
Thu, Oct 3: JEN HOWARD (singer/songwriter) + more
Sat, Oct 5: WAVES CRASHING (Seattle grunge-gaze/indie) // BLOOCOCOON // MODERN DAZE (Tacoma indie/gaze). 8pm